Correcting Your Personal Information

Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) give you the right to request correction of your personal information that you have been given access to through your freedom of information request.

 

WHAT DO I NEED TO KNOW ABOUT HAVING MY PERSONAL INFORMATION CORRECTED?

If you have been given access to your own personal information by a public institution, you are entitled to:

  • request correction of the personal information if there is an error or omission
  • require that a statement of disagreement be attached to the information reflecting any correction that was requested but not made
  • require that any person or body to whom the personal information has been disclosed, within the year before the time a correction is requested or a statement of disagreement, be notified of the correction or statement of disagreement


HOW DO I MAKE A REQUEST TO CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?Requesting a Correction (Infographic)

Here are the two easy steps:

  1. Complete a Request Form or write a letter stating that you are requesting the correction of your personal information under FIPPA or MFIPPA.
  2. Submit your Request Form or letter to the Freedom of Information Coordinator for the government institution that holds your personal information. No fee is required.

Normally, a government institution must respond in writing to your request for correction within 30 days of receiving it.

If you have questions, please contact us.

Are you looking for more information on Ontario’s access/privacy legislation?