File a Privacy Complaint under FIPPA / MFIPPA

The IPC’s purpose for reviewing privacy complaints made under the Municipal/Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Acts is primarily future-oriented. If the IPC decides to process a privacy complaint and it is established that there was a privacy breach, the IPC may make recommendations that assist the institution in taking remedial steps to prevent similar occurrences in the future.

With limited exceptions, the IPC does not have the power to make an order against an institution as a result of a privacy breach. It cannot issue fines, award damages or require that an institution discipline its staff members.

Based on the IPC’s purpose for reviewing privacy complaints and the IPC’s restricted mandate and powers in privacy matters, the IPC may decide not to review your privacy complaint. You will be advised in writing if the IPC decides not to review your complaint.

File a Privacy Complaint under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) or the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)

Note: Government organizations are referred to as an “institution” under the acts. The laws cover all ministries of the Ontario Government, and any agency, board, commission, corporation or other body designated as an "institution" in the regulations. MFIPPA covers all municipal corporations, including a metropolitan, district or regional municipality, local boards and commissions.
 

Your information

Last name (required)

First name (required)

Middle initial(s)

Preferred name

Address

Unit

City

Province

Postal code

If you consent to the IPC contacting you by phone including leaving a voicemail message, please provide your phone number.

If you wish to communicate with the IPC by email, please provide your email address (required)

Please note that email communication is optional and the security of email communication cannot be guaranteed.

Are you (check one):

Filing a privacy complaint about your own personal informationA representative of someone who is filing a privacy complaint about their personal information


Representative Information
Skip this section if you are not represented.

I authorize the following person to act on my behalf and to receive any personal information pertaining to me, as necessary to investigate this privacy complaint.

Representative is a (check one):
LawyerOther person

Please provide your representative’s contact information

Name of company, association or organization

Last name

First name

Middle initial(s)

Preferred name

Address

Unit

City

Province

Postal code

Phone number

Email address


Information about person or organization your complaint relates to

Name of person or organization your complaint relates to

Name of contact person at the organization, if applicable

Address

Unit

City

Province

Postal code

Phone number

Email address

File number for your complaint (if applicable)


Consent to disclose your name to the institution the complaint is about

Please select one of the following: (required)
I consent to my name being disclosed to the institution in order to investigate this complaint.I do not consent to my name being disclosed to the institution

Consent to provide a copy of documentation to the institution: (required)
I consent to a copy of this form and all attachments being provided to the institution.I do not consent to a copy of this form and all attachments being provided to the institution


Details of your complaint

Please select all the boxes that explain why you are making the complaint:
The institution the complaint relates to has inappropriately collected my personal informationThe institution the complaint relates to has inappropriately disclosed my personal informationThe institution the complaint relates to has inappropriately used my personal informationThe institution the complaint relates to has inappropriately disposed of my personal informationOther – please explain:

Please provide a detailed description of your complaint. Your description should include the what, when, who, how, where and why of what happened.


Resolution of your complaint

How would you like to see your complaint resolved?
With limited exceptions, the IPC does not have the power, under Ontario’s provincial and municipal privacy laws, to make an order against an institution. It cannot issue fines, award damages, or require that an institution discipline its staff members.


Attachments

Please attach any documents about your complaint.
The following documents have been attached (if applicable):

Attach: (10MB maximum)



Signature: (required)

Use your cursor (or finger if on a smartphone) to enter your signature.

Signature Date: (required)

(MM/DD/YYYY)


Submit the form:

Option 1:   Send this form now

captcha
Type in the code above (required)


Option 2:   Print the form and email to: complaints@ipc.on.ca or mail to:

Registrar
Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
1400-2 Bloor Street East
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 1A8


What happens next? Someone from our intake team will contact you to discuss your complaint.

Find out more about your privacy rights and the complaint process.
You can also contact our office by email at info@ipc.on.ca, by phone at 416-326-3333, toll-free at 1-800-387-0073 if you have questions.
A PDF of this form is available for download.

Print or Save