Please note: As a precautionary measure to keep the public and all IPC staff safe during the COVID-19 outbreak, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario is closed. A limited number of staff will provide essential services only until the office reopens. We will continue to evaluate the evolving situation and provide updates here and on Twitter @IPCinfoprivacy. Thank you for your patience during this difficult time.

File a privacy complaint under Ontario’s child and family services law

Your information

Last name (required)

First name (required)

Middle initial(s)

Preferred name

Address

Unit

City

Province

Postal code

If you consent to the IPC contacting you by phone including leaving a voicemail message, please provide your phone number.

If you wish to communicate with the IPC by email, please provide your email address. (required)

Please note that email communication is optional and the security of email communication cannot be guaranteed.
Are you (check one):

Filing a privacy complaint about your own personal informationThe substitute decision-maker (such as a parent or guardian) for someone who is filing a privacy complaint about their personal information


Substitute decision-maker information
Skip this section if you are not a substitute decision-maker.

If you are a substitute decision-maker (such as a parent or guardian) making a complaint on behalf of someone else, please describe your role and explain your relationship. It may be necessary to provide documentation to prove you are authorized to act for the individual. Please attach this documentation if you have it at the end of this form.


Representative Information
Skip this section if you do not have a representative.

You may represent yourself in a complaint to the IPC, or have someone else (such as a lawyer or another person) represent you.

If someone is representing you, and you authorize that person to act on your behalf, and you consent to the IPC to contacting them (including through email) and exchanging information about this complaint, please fill out the contact information below.

Representative is a (check one):
LawyerOther person

Please provide your representative’s contact information

Last name

First name

Middle initial(s)

Preferred name

Address

Unit

City

Province

Postal code

Phone number

Email address


Information about person or organization your complaint relates to
For example, your complaint may relate to a “service provider” organization such as a children’s aid society or a group home, or an individual.

Name of person or organization your complaint relates to

Name of contact person at organization, if applicable

Address

Unit

City

Province

Postal code

Phone number

Email address

File number for your complaint (if applicable)


Sharing your information

We would like to share your complaint with the service provider you have complained about, so the service provider understands the reasons for your complaint and the IPC can process your complaint.

By filing this complaint, you consent to share your name, this complaint form, and all attachments provided with this complaint form to all of the parties to this complaint (including the service provider).

If you do not consent to share your complaint information, please explain why below. We will consider whether we can properly address your complaint without sharing this information.

We may need additional personal information to process your complaint. Do you consent to the IPC looking at or asking for the personal information we need to process your complaint? (required)
YESNO


Details of your complaint

Please select all the boxes that explain why you are making the complaint:
The person or organization the complaint relates to has inappropriately collected, used and/or disclosed (shared) my personal informationOther – please explain:

Please provide a detailed description of your complaint. Your description should include the what, when, who, how, where and why of what happened. If you need more space, please attach as many pages as necessary at the end of this form.

Have you communicated with the service provider about your complaint? If so, please explain.


Resolution of your complaint

Do you have a suggestion about how your complaint could be resolved?

In certain circumstances, the IPC will make an order to resolve a complaint. However, it is important to note that most complaints before the IPC are resolved informally and do not result in an order. The IPC can order a service provider to grant access to requested records, order a service provider to respond to an access request, etc.

The IPC cannot order disciplinary measures against employees of the service provider you are complaining about (such as requiring the service provider to fire an employee) or order it to pay you financial compensation (money).


Attachments

Please attach any documents about your complaint or evidence of your role as a substitute decision-maker.
The following documents have been attached (if applicable):

Attach: (10MB maximum)



Signature: (required)

Signature Date: (required)

(MM/DD/YYYY)


Submit the form:

Option 1:   Send this form now

captcha
Type in the code above (required)


Option 2:   Print the form and email to: complaints@ipc.on.ca or mail to:

Registrar
Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
1400-2 Bloor Street East
Toronto, Ontario
M4W 1A8


What happens next? Someone from our intake team will contact you to discuss your complaint.

Find out more about the complaint process.
You can also contact our office by email at InfoIPC@ipc.on.ca, by phone at 416-326-3333, toll-free at 1-800-387-0073 if you have questions.

Print or Save