Filing a Privacy Complaint

If you think that your personal information has been improperly collected, used or disclosed by an institution, you have the right to question the institution’s actions and to file a complaint with our office.

 

WHERE SHOULD I START?

Call, write or visit the institution directly and ask about the situation that you are concerned about. In most cases, institutions will be able to work with you to resolve the issue. If, however, you are not satisfied with the response, file a complaint with our office.

 

WHY SHOULD I FILE A COMPLAINT?

The IPC can help you resolve the problem with the institution. If we find that an institution is collecting, using or disclosing personal information inappropriately, we can make recommendations to prevent it from happening again.

 

HOW DO I FILE A COMPLAINT?

To file a privacy complaint under FIPPA or MFIPPA fill out the Privacy Complaint Form. This form can be submitted to the IPC Registrar who will open a complaint file and assign an intake analyst to proceed with the complaint.

Forms should be sent to:

Registrar
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East,
Suite 1400
Toronto, ON
M4W 1A8

 

WHAT IF I WANT TO APPOINT SOMEONE TO ACT ON MY BEHALF?

To appoint another person to act as your representative or agent during the complaint process fill out the form Authorization to Act as an Agent for Privacy Complaint.

You do not need a form if a lawyer is representing you.

 

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN I FILE A COMPLAINT?

Upon review of your complaint, our office will determine the next steps in resolving the complaint. We may:

  • call you to clarify your concern and to discuss what has happened in similar cases,
  • direct your complaint to another government body, such as the Federal Privacy Commissioner, if they are in a better position to deal with your situation.
  • review your complaint and work with you and the institution to resolve the issue.

Where mediation is not successful, we will conduct an investigation.

 

IS THERE A SPECIFIC TIMELINE FOR MY COMPLAINT TO BE RESOLVED?

No, every complaint is different and the time needed to process the complaint can vary.

 

WHAT IF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT BEING HANDLED PROPERLY?

If we find that your personal information has not been or is not being handled properly, we will make recommendations to the public institution to prevent similar occurrences from happening again. Orders may be issued in some circumstances.

Full details about the Privacy Complaint Process works.

 

Request information from a public institution

 

I HAVE AN ISSUE WITH A PRIVATE COMPANY, WHO DO I CONTACT?

If you have privacy concerns regarding information held by the federal government or private sector institutions, please contact the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.


Privacy Complaints Process
When an individual feels that his or her personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by a government institution in contravention of privacy and access laws, he or she should call, write or visit the government office that has possession of the information to try to resolve the matter. If they can’t resolve it directly, they may file a privacy complaint directly with our office.   IPC JURISDICTION Under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), ...