Tag: Privacy

Found 93 results



Reference Check: Is Your Boss Watching? The New World of Social Media: Privacy and Your Facebook Profile

Social networking websites such as Facebook are now so popular that they are being used by employers to screen prospects. Information you post on your profile for the amusement of you and your friends may, therefore, be viewed in a different light. This short paper cautions users of these sites a...

Date: Oct 24 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidance on the Use of Automated Licence Plate Recognition Systems by Police Services

This guidance document outlines the key obligations of police under privacy legislation in their use of ALPR systems and provides guidance, including best practices, on using these systems in a privacy-protective manner.  It addresses the use of ALPR systems for public safety purposes, in parti...

Date: Jul 04 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

RFID and Privacy: Guidance for Health-Care Providers
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Papers

RFID and Privacy: Guidance for Health-Care Providers. RFID technology can help save lives – and preserve privacy.

Date: Jan 23 2008   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Instant Messaging and Personal Email Accounts: Meeting Your Access and Privacy Obligations
Topic: Access | Privacy
Type: Papers

This document was developed to help Ontario’s public institutions manage the use of instant messaging and personal email accounts when doing business. All public servants should be aware records relating to an institution’s business that are created, sent or received through instant messaging...

Date: Jun 07 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Councillors’ records

Our office is sometimes required to decide access to information appeals relating to requests for records held by municipal councillors. Unfortunately, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) does not expressly refer to records of municipal councillors. This fa...

Date: Apr 22 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Online Privacy: Make Youth Awareness and Education a Priority
Topic: Privacy | Youth
Type: Papers

This paper is a chronicle describing the IPC’s work to enhance awareness about the privacy challenges youth face on the Internet.

Date: Mar 25 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

You are Affected by a Freedom of Information Request: What You Should Know

This fact sheet seeks to answer some of the common questions you may have about the freedom of information process. This document is part of a series designed to keep the public and professionals up to date with the IPC’s interpretations of access and privacy laws.

Date: Sep 26 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Complaint Report MC17-32

Privacy Complaint MC17-32 Halton Regional Police Services Board Issued October 25, 2019  

Date: Nov 22 2019   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Get rid of it Securely to keep it Private – Best Practices for the Secure Destruction of Personal Health Information

This is joint publication between Commissioner, Dr. Ann Cavoukian and Robert Johnson, Executive Director of the National Association for Information Destruction (NAID). This publication was borne out of a particular Health Order (HO-006) which Commissioner Cavoukian issued this past summer re...

Date: Oct 29 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet: What is Personal Information?

This fact sheet explains the meaning of the term “personal information,” and answers frequently asked questions.

Date: Oct 20 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Positive-Sum Paradigm in Action in the Health Sector
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Papers

Health information custodians frequently rely on de-identification when using or disclosing health information – a measure that can protect individual privacy, but often at the expense of data quality (zero-sum paradigm). Dr. Khaled El Emam, a senior investigator at the Children’s Hospital of...

Date: Mar 30 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Disclosure of Personal Information to Law Enforcement

Date: Nov 22 2018   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #16 – Health-Care Requirement for Strong Encryption

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner, in Order HO-004 and Order HO-007, required that health information be safeguarded at all times, specifically by ensuring that any personal health information stored on any mobile devices (e.g., laptops, memory sticks, PDAs) be strongly encry...

Date: Jul 16 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Open Government and Protecting Privacy

The IPC strongly supports Open Government initiatives and encourages Ontario institutions to be more open and transparent, and to enhance their engagement with the public. This document offers guidance for institutions on how to move towards increased government transparency without negatively af...

Date: Mar 15 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #17 – Applying PHIPA and FIPPA/MFIPPA to Personal Health Information

The purpose of this Fact Sheet is to provide organizations that are defined as both health information custodians under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and institutions under public sector privacy and access to information legislation, namely the provincial Freedom of Infor...

Date: Apr 19 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Fact Sheet: General Data Protection Regulation

Date: Jul 11 2018   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Submission to the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services on its Strategy for a Safer Ontario

Submission to the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services on its Strategy for a Safer Ontario Brian Beamish Commissioner April 29, 2016

Date: Apr 29 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What Students Need to Know – Grade 11 & 12 Teacher’s Guide

Other Resources: Grade 11/12 Fact Sheet What Students Need to Know – Grade 10 Teacher’s Guide

Date: Sep 27 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Big Data and Your Privacy Rights
Topic: Privacy
Type: Fact Sheets

The emergence of big data as a tool to manage and analyze large and complex data sets offers great promise and opportunity, but also raises serious privacy challenges and considerations, especially to personal privacy. Public and health sector institutions increasingly use big data tools to impro...

Date: Jan 25 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #18 – Secure Transfer of Personal Health Information

In Order HO-011, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) ordered Cancer Care Ontario to discontinue its practice of transferring records of personal health information relating to its colon cancer screening program in paper format, after several courier packages containing the p...

Date: Aug 01 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Identity Theft: A Crime of Opportunity

Practical information about identity theft, how to avoid it, and what to do if you find you are a victim.

Date: Jul 17 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #08 – Lock-box Fact Sheet
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Fact Sheets

Date: Jul 01 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Dispelling the Myths Under the Personal Health Information Protection Act

There are many myths surrounding how information may be collected, used and disclosed under the Personal Health Information Protection Act. Working with our partners in the health care community, we have created this one-page document to dispel some of the more common myths.

Date: Sep 28 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #01 – Safeguarding Personal Health Information
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Fact Sheets

Date: Jan 01 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Grade 5 Brochure – What Students Need to Know About Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy
Topic: Access | Privacy | Youth
Type: Brochures

The brochure explains the IPC’s outreach program to schools in Ontario, specifically for grade 5

Date: Jan 01 1999   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What Students Need to Know – Grade 5 Teacher’s Guide

This guide focuses on introducing students to the importance of the public values of access to government-held information and personal privacy.

Date: Sep 01 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What Students Need to Know – Grade 10 Teacher’s Guide

Other Resources: Grade 10 Fact Sheet What Students Need to Know – Grade 11 & 12 Teacher’s Guide

Date: Dec 06 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What Students Need to Know – A Resource for Grade 11/12 Teachers

Program focuses on introducing students to the importance of the public values of access to government-held information and personal privacy. Expanded program for Grade 11/12.  

Date: Sep 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Authorization to Act as an Agent For A Complaint under the Personal Health Information Protection Act
Type: Forms

A form to be signed by a complainant who is represented by someone other than a lawyer.

Date: Jul 11 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Public

Download

Authorization to Act as an Agent for Privacy Complaint (FIPPA/MFIPPA)
Topic: Privacy
Type: Forms

A form to be signed by a complainant who is represented by someone other than a lawyer in a privacy complaint.

Date: Dec 30 2002   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Complaint Form (FIPPA/MFIPPA)
Topic: Privacy
Type: Forms

A form for filing a privacy complaint under the provincial or municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, if you feel your personal information has been improperly collected, used or disclosed by a government organization

Date: Feb 16 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Detecting and Deterring Unauthorized Access to Personal Health Information

Unauthorized access continues to be a growing problem in the health sector in Ontario. The province’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, (PHIPA), permits health information custodians (HIC) to collect, use and disclose personal health information for the purposes of providing or assist...

Date: Jan 28 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet: Video Surveillance

This fact sheet highlights the important factors an institution must consider before implementing a video surveillance system.

Date: Nov 09 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Office (Brochure)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidance for the Use of Body-Worn Cameras by Law Enforcement Authorities

This guidance document aims to identify some of the privacy considerations law enforcement authorities should take into account when deciding whether to outfit law enforcement officers with body-worn cameras. Published by the federal Privacy Commissioner and privacy and personal information prote...

Date: Feb 18 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Office (Poster)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Hospital (Brochure)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Hospital (Poster)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Facility (Poster)
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Posters

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Ontario’s Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act: A Mini Guide
Type: Brochures

A quick overview of the key points of the municipal Act. [Revised July 2014]

Date: Jun 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Guide to Privacy and Access in Ontario Schools

Date: Jan 10 2019   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Thinking About Clouds? Privacy, security and compliance considerations for Ontario public sector institutions

The IPC has prepared this new guidance document, Thinking About Clouds? Privacy, security and compliance considerations for Ontario public sector institutions, to help institutions evaluate whether cloud computing services are suitable for their information management needs. In particular, it see...

Date: Feb 20 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy by Design
Topic: Privacy
Type: Papers

Date: Jan 30 2018   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Other Complaints – Personal Health Information Protection Act

This brochure provides information about collection, use, disclosure and other complaints under PHIPA.

Date: Dec 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Planning for Success: Privacy Impact Assessment Guide

Ontario public sector institutions must meet high standards of care and trust whenever collecting, using and disclosing personal and other sensitive information. Any public institution considering new information technologies, systems, and program services that may affect privacy are strongly en...

Date: May 19 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Child’s Privacy in School (Fact Sheet)

Date: Jan 10 2019   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act: A Mini Guide
Type: Brochures

A quick overview of the key points of the provincial Act. [Revised July 2014]

Date: Mar 01 2000   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Frequently Asked Questions: Health Cards and Health Numbers

Our frequently asked questions on health cards and health numbers clarify who may collect, use or disclose health numbers for health care purposes, as well as the use of health cards as a proof of identity. The guidance covers: Who may require individuals to produce their health cards? ...

Date: Nov 01 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Frequently Asked Questions: Personal Health Information Protection Act

This revised FAQ has a new look and feel and has been rewritten with cleaner, easy to understand, gender-neutral language. Also included are a few additions to the original publication: Questions on assumed implied consent and consent from children under 16. Questions regarding the relationship ...

Date: Nov 02 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Protecting Your Students’ Privacy Online (Fact Sheet)

Date: Jan 10 2019   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Privacy Diagnostic Tool (PDT) Workbook

The PDT is an instrument that uses a series of questions to give businesses a ‘read’ on how well they manage their customers’ personal information. The PDT uses internationally recognized fair information practices as its basis.

Date: Aug 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Model Access and Privacy Agreement
Topic: Access | Privacy

Provides a template designed for insertion into contracts drawn up when a government function is transferred over to the private sector. The model contract will provide assurances to the public that their personal information will be kept secure and their right to privacy preserved when governmen...

Date: Aug 01 1997   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy in the School (Fact Sheet)

Date: Jan 10 2019   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download






Transparency, Privacy and the Internet: Municipal Balancing Acts

Municipalities are turning to the Internet as a means of making information public in an effort to improve accessibility, transparency and accountability. This may include publishing records directly to their website or including records in searchable databases that can be accessed online. Publis...

Date: Aug 04 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


IPC Practices No. 7 – The Collection and Use of the Social Insurance Number

Tip sheet for government organizations on handling personal information with regards to social insurance numbers.

Date: Sep 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

IPC Practices No. 9 – Responding to Requests for Personal Information

Tip sheet for government organizations on handling information

Date: Sep 24 2003   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


IPC Practices No. 16 – Maintaining the Confidentiality of Requesters and Privacy Complainants

Tip sheet for government institutions on information management.

Date: Sep 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

IPC Practices No. 25 – You and Your Personal Information at the Ministry of Transportation

Tip sheet for government institutions on handling personal information. Revised July, 2009.

Date: Sep 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Best Practices for Protecting Individual Privacy in Conducting Survey Research

  As governments and public sector organizations strive to become more efficient, accountable and customer focused, they frequently seek input from the public about their programs and services. One of the most cost-effective ways to accomplish this is through surveys. While surveys can be an...

Date: Apr 07 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Guide to the Personal Health Information Protection Act
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Papers

This guide is a tool to help health information custodians understand their rights and obligations under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, (PHIPA).

Date: Dec 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Backgrounder for Senior Managers and Information and Privacy Co-ordinators: Raising the profile of Access and Privacy

Each provincial and municipal government organization has a Co-ordinator. This backgrounder looks at ways Co-ordinators can help staff integrate an awareness and understanding of access and privacy into their daily work.

Date: Dec 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Backgrounder for Senior Managers on the Role of Freedom of Information and Privacy Co-ordinators relating to Access to Information

Each provincial and municipal government organization has a Co-ordinator. This Backgrounder looks at the critically important role that Co-ordinators play.

Date: Sep 01 1999   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidelines for the Use of Video Surveillance

Many institutions turn to video surveillance to help them fulfil their obligations to protect the safety of individuals and the security of their equipment and property. Video footage captured by cameras is regularly used to assist in the investigation of wrongdoing. However, the use of these sur...

Date: Oct 06 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Best Practices for Online Privacy Protection

An educative tool designed to help companies identify and implement appropriate practices for protecting the privacy of their online customers.

Date: Jun 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidelines for Protecting the Privacy and Confidentiality of Personal Information When Working Outside the Office

Provides best practices and tips to assist government organizations in developing policies that address the privacy obligations of employees who are working in locations outside the traditional office setting.

Date: Jul 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Smart Cities and Your Privacy Rights

Date: Apr 27 2018   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #10 – Secure Destruction of Personal Information

Date: Dec 04 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download



The Personal Health Information Protection Act and Your Privacy
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Brochures

[Revised July 2014]

Date: Oct 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Yes, You Can. Dispelling the Myths About Sharing Information with Children’s Aid Societies

Common misunderstandings about privacy are frequently cited as reasons for not sharing information with a children’s aid society (CAS) about a child who may be at risk. In fact, Ontario law permits professionals working with children to share this information. To help professionals understand t...

Date: Jan 20 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


IPC Practices No. 26: Safe and Secure Disposal Procedures for Municipal Institutions

Tip sheet for government insitutions on handling information.

Date: Aug 13 2003   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Breach Notification Assessment Tool

This document assists organizations in making key decisions about notifying individuals after a privacy breach occurs by presenting checklists covering factors affecting whether to notify, when and how to notify, what to include in a notification and other organizations that should be contacted. ...

Date: Dec 11 2006   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Access/Correction Complaint Form (PHIPA)
Topic: Access | Health | Privacy
Type: Forms

Date: Feb 28 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Collection, Use and Disclosure Complaint Form (PHIPA)
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Forms

Date: Feb 28 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #13 – Wireless Communications Technologies: Video Surveillance Systems

Fact Sheet about the use of wireless CCTV cameras.  

Date: Jun 07 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Safeguarding Privacy on Mobile Devices

A brochure outlining suggested best practices for securing mobile devices (PDAs, laptops, etc.) and protecting the information carried out of the workplace on them. Steps are organized into sections: Before you Walk out of the Workplace, While you are Out and When You have Completed Your Work. In...

Date: Jun 14 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download